Kansas FFA Association

Past State Officer Teams

1929-1930

President
Boyd Waite, Winfield
Vice President
Elsyn Ruefner, Abilene
Secretary/Treasurer
Leo Kaff, Carbondale
Reporter
Robert Paige, Manhattan

1930-1931

President
Lewis Evans, Washington
Vice President
Byron Brownell, Concordia
Secretary/Treasurer
Maurice Humes, Atwood
Reporter
Frank Sawer, Atwood

1931-1932

President
Leo Paulsen, Concordia
Vice President
Kenneth Waite, Winfield
Secretary/Treasurer
William Wishart, Manhattan
Reporter
John Peters, Washington

1932-1933

President
Waldo Cox, Mound City
Vice President
Everett Miller, Ottawa
Secretary
Frank Sawer, Atwood
Treasurer
Allen Nottorf, Abilene
Reporter
Vincent Fuller, Miltonvale

1933-1934

President
Wayne Trail, Colby
Vice President
Delbert Richardson, Lawrence
Secretary
Max Shoemaker, Ottawa
Treasurer
Alfred Taylor, Winfield
Reporter
Mabry Wheeler, Mound City

1934-1935

President
Paul Leck, Washington
Vice President
Ellwood Baker, Abilene
Secretary
Donald Baughman, Howard
Treasurer
Leonard Brown, Smith Center
Reporter
Arthur Leonhard, Lawrence

1935-1936

President
J.W. England III, Merriam
Vice President
Richard Fisher, Lebanon
Secretary
Donald Chanler, Arkansas City
Treasurer
Wilbert Duitsman, Linn
Reporter
Arthur Jones, Reading

1936-1937

President
John Dean, Ottawa
Vice President
Arnold Lobmeyer, Linn
Secretary
Arnold Sawyer, South Haven
Treasurer
Thomas Whitaker, South Haven
Reporter
Robert Finch, Lebanon

1937-1938

President
Albert Coates, Shawnee Mission
Vice President
Harmond Bauer, Abilene
Secretary
Leanord Deets, South Haven
Treasurer
Gene Birdzell, Winfield
Treasurer
Howard Wagner, St. Francis
Reporter
Emil Heck, Jr., Lawrence

1938-1939

President
Walter Porter, Council Grove
Vice President
Eldon Stein, Smith Center
Treasurer
Robert Singleton, Shawnee Mission
Reporter
Robert Randle, Jr., Wakefield

1939-1940

President
Paul Kelley, Solomon
Vice President
Jim Cunningham, El Dorado
Secretary
William Pfrehm, Howard
Treasurer
Junior Wilson, Mulvane
Reporter
John McCall, Lebanon

1940-1941

President
Raymond Kaup, Smith Center
Vice President
Grant Poole, Manhattan
Secretary
John Lawrence, Winfield
Treasurer
Burton DeBaun, Washburn Rural
Reporter
Phillip Cooper, Chanute

1941-1942

President
George Stelter, Abilene
Vice President
Leonard Sharp, Great Bend
Secretary
Merwin Gilmore, Osborne
Treasurer
Lavern Oltmer, Olathe
Reporter
Keith Lloyd, St. Francis

1942-1943

President
Wayne Brant, Chanute
Vice President
Erwin Thalman, Haven
Secretary
Garnett Price, Lebanon
Treasurer
Harold Minter, Clay Center
Reporter
Robert Barnes, Goodland

1943-1944

President
Irwin Alefs, Great Bend
Vice President
Lynn Lukert, Sabetha
Secretary
Robert Sawatzky, Buhler
Treasurer
Calvin Jarrett, Columbus
Reporter
Bob Overbaugh, Tonganoxie

1944-1945

President
Jack Hall, Highland Park
Vice President
Bob Jones, Ottawa
Secretary
E Allen Windhorst, Minneapolis
Treasurer
Charles Armstrong, Effingham
Reporter
Richard Smith, El Dorado

1945-1946

President
Rollin Casement, Sedan
Vice President
Boyce Dougherty, Shawnee Mission
Secretary
Gerald Martin, Clay Center
Treasurer
Herman Popp, Haven
Reporter
Robert Fulmer, Wamego

1946-1947

President
Richard Chase, El Dorado
Vice President
Robert Fobes, Beloit
Secretary
Tommy Figgs, Effingham
Treasurer
Richard Johnson, Lawrence
Reporter
William Edwards, Emporia

1947-1948

President
Harland Priddle, Haven
Vice President
Robert Greve, Harper
Secretary
James Boucek, Ottawa
Treasurer
H Eugene Brinkman, Coffeyville
Reporter
LeRoy Spicher, Simpson

1948-1949

President
John Gigstad, Effingham
Vice President
Robert Edwards, Emporia
Secretary
Donald Stuteville, Parsons
Treasurer
Dean Crosson, Minneapolis

1949-1950

President
Paul Mugler, Clay Center
Vice President
J Elton Zimmerman, Olathe
Secretary
Kenneth Buller, Buhler
Treasurer
Elmer Kern, Stockton
Reporter
Billy Jesse, Columbus

1950-1951

President
Robert Ball, Garden City
Vice President
Hugh Schantz, Winfield
Secretary
Duane Storkopf, Great Bend
Treasurer
Charles Kinast, Haven
Reporter
Gary Johnson, Topeka

1951-1952

President
Marvin Decker, Holton
Vice President
Wayne Thies, Shawnee Mission
Secretary
Francis Reichart, Valley Falls
Treasurer
Darrel Gartrell, Stockton
Reporter
Richard Reinhardt, Chanute

1952-1953

President
Bill Ray James, Clay Center
Vice President
Harrell Guard, Jr., Beloit
Secretary
Ralph Braun, Council Grove
Treasurer
Gary Neilan, St. Francis
Reporter
Kermit Case, Little River

1953-1954

President
Nelson Galle, Moundridge
Vice President
Gilmore Dahl, Effingham
Secretary
Ray Zimmerman, Olathe
Treasurer
Robert Watkins, Alma
Reporter
Samuel Peppiatt, Ellsworth
Sentinel
Francis Grillot, Jr., Parsons

1954-1955

President
Dean Peter, Edson
Vice President
Waldo Anderson, Oberlin
Secretary
Lynn Perkins, Howard
Treasurer
Ronald Kinnie, Beloit
Reporter
John Milton, Ottawa
Sentinel
Paul Faidley, Clay Center

1955-1956

President
Larry Figgs, Effingham
Vice President
Dean Ebel, Wamego
Secretary
Loy Reinhardt, Chanute
Treasurer
John McComb, Washburn Rural
Reporter
Manuel Bruch, Kingman
Sentinel
Ray Drumright, Harper

1956-1957

President
William Wachs, Ellsworth
Vice President
John Arford, Almena
Secretary
John Larson, Clay Center
Treasurer
John Griebel, Stockton
Reporter
Tom Knappenberger, Olathe
Sentinel
Duane Unger, Oberlin

1957-1958

President
Bob Krehbiel, McPherson
Vice President
John Baird, Arkansas City
Secretary
Gary Cromwell, Salina Central
Treasurer
Don Huntington, Eureka
Reporter
Lloyd Oswald, Natoma
Sentinel
Bernard Owen, Kinsley

1958-1959

President
Ralph Young, Tribune
Vice President
Richard Heiman, Beloit
Secretary
Elton Aberle, Sabetha
Treasurer
Larry Justice, Shawnee Mission
Reporter
Ronald Poor, Chanute
Sentinel
Gary Harmon, Ellsworth

1959-1960

President
Steve Robb, Lawrence
Vice President
Eldon Eastman, Arkansas City
Secretary
Kenneth Lambert, Fredonia
Treasurer
Earl Kellogg, Stockton
Reporter
Lawrence Schrader, Lancaster
Sentinel
Dale Bathurst, Talmage

1960-1961

President
Melvin Hunt, Tribune
Vice President
Larry Richardson, Altamont
Secretary
Gene Raymond, Garnett
Treasurer
Roger Aberle, Sabetha
Reporter
Darryll Johnson, Hoxie
Sentinel
Dallas Kibbe, Osage City

1961-1962

President
Lawrence Erpelding, Atchison County
Vice President
Milam Jones, Elk City
Secretary
Jerry McGown, McCune
Treasurer
Dwayne Dietz, Wakeeney
Reporter
Michael Dikeman, Fort Scott
Sentinel
Tommy Riffe, Stockton

1962-1963

President
Glen Gottlob, Arkansas City
Vice President
Arden Etling, Ensign
Secretary
Donald Ferguson, Kensington
Treasurer
Dennis Dechert, Colby
Reporter
Robert MacArthur, Seaman
Sentinel
Gary Creager, LaCygne

1963-1964

President
Joseph Detrixhe, Concordia
Vice President
Robert Dobson, Manhattan
Secretary
Roger Teter, Buhler
Treasurer
Larry Schmidt, Goessel
Reporter
Vernon Mathes, Harper
Sentinel
Leon Perry, Uniontown

1964-1965

President
Terry Odle, Stockton
Vice President
John Holste, Norton
Secretary
David Martin, Salina Central
Treasurer
David Lightner, Garden City
Reporter
Larry Ehrlich, Russell
Sentinel
Warren Grable, Troy

1965-1966

President
Roger Barr, Manhattan
Vice President
Donald Barkman, Winfield
Secretary
L. Dru Richard, Ellsworth
Treasurer
Stanley Buss, Holton
Reporter
Mike Ankenman, Norton
Sentinel
Bernard Hansen, Peabody

1966-1967

President
Dennis Shurtz, Arkansas City
Vice President
Robert Broeckelman, Oakley
Secretary
Samuel Hands, Garden City
Treasurer
Robert Wiles, Leoti
Reporter
Steve McCorgary, Arkansas City
Sentinel
Alan Cox, Lawrence

1967-1968

President
Dale Raymond, Garnett
Vice President
Edward Bogner, Winfield
Secretary
Ronald Quint, Hill City
Reporter
Michael Samples, Erie
Sentinel
Steve Haas, Fort Scott
Sentinel
Kenneth Conway, Plainville

1968-1969

President
Gregory Hands, Garden City
Vice President
Danny Scott, Caney
Secretary
Kent Hamilton, Wichita County
Treasurer
Terry Handke, Horton
Treasurer
Alan Johnson, Frankfort
Reporter
Steven Davis, Hugoton

1969-1970

President
Lauren Libby, Smith Center
Vice President
Thomas O'Neil, Marysville
Secretary
Glenn Stucky, Moundridge
Treasurer
Charles Van Petten, Eskridge
Reporter
Robert Price, Norcatur
Sentinel
Danny McMillan, Garden City

1970-1971

President
Douglas Deets, Arkansas City
Vice President
Phillip Stinemetz, Hill City
Secretary
Robert Schrag, Moundridge
Treasurer
Rodney Rahn, Arkansas City
Reporter
Stanley Jackson, Smith Center
Sentinel
Ronald Roth, Clay Center

1971-1972

President
Mark Mayfield,
Vice President
Chris Schmidt, Atwood
Secretary
Jay Armstrong, Atchison County
Treasurer
Ralph Wilson, Arkansas City
Reporter
Terry Lawrence, Winfield
Sentinel
Steve Hittle, Hugoton

1972-1973

President
Brad Trexler, Hill City
Vice President
Rod Nulik, Arkansas City
Secretary
Gary Gano, Hill City
Treasurer
Curtis Stoffer, Abilene
Reporter
Jeff Coburn, Arkansas City
Sentinel
Joe Broeckelman, Oakley

1973-1974

President
Ron Wilson, Manhattan
Vice President
George Ebert, Westmoreland
Secretary
Craig Gebhard, Northern Valley
Treasurer
Raymond Flickner, Moundridge
Reporter
Bob Garlow, Concordia
Sentinel
Marshall McDaniel, Caney

1974-1975

President
Sam Brownback, Prairie View
Vice President
Lonnie Berger, Valley Heights
Secretary
Jim Nelssen, Smith Center
Treasurer
Frank Sinker, Highland
Reporter
Allen Perkins, Caney
Sentinel
Steven Mayo, Garden City

1975-1976

President
Jay Mayfield, Caney
Vice President
Phillip Fishburn, Haven
Secretary
Mark Scanlan, Abilene
Treasurer
Randy Schoenthaler, WaKeeney
Reporter
Richard Arpin, Salina Central
Sentinel
Ronda Wilson, Arkansas City

1976-1977

President
Jay Selanders, Garnett
Vice President
Kerry Zillinger, Phillipsburg
Secretary
Jeffrey Zillinger, Phillipsburg
Treasurer
Larry Lankard, Garnett
Reporter
Steven Handke, Effingham
Sentinel
Clinton Rusk, Medicine Lodge

1977-1978

President
Dee James, Clay Center
Vice President
Terry Nelson, Norton
Secretary
C.J. Riemann, Hill City
Treasurer
Pat Wiederholt,
Reporter
Ron Ditmars, Washington
Sentinel
Mona Rusk, Medicine Lodge

1978-1979

President
Jeff Yarrow, Clay Center
Vice President
Charles Banks, Wamego
Secretary
Jeffrey Bryant, Arkansas City
Treasurer
Mark Stock, Troy
Reporter
Brenda Hundley, Seaman
Sentinel
Joe Rickabaugh, Garnett

1979-1980

President
Randy Reinhardt, Erie
Vice President
John Gilliam,
Secretary
Phillip Huston, Haven
Treasurer
Joseph Neumann, Troy
Reporter
J.P. Worcester, Hill City
Sentinel
Loy James, Clay Center

1980-1981

President
Tim Ohlde, Linn
Vice President
Jay Bohnenblust, Riley County
Secretary
Mark Rickabaugh,
Treasurer
Jeffrey Dillon, Lawrence
Reporter
Jeanette Jones, Marysville
Sentinel
Denis Rockers, Garnett

1981-1982

President
Ron Wineinger, Marion
Vice President
Douglas Haddan, Erie
Secretary
Wesley Beal, Haven
Treasurer
Bruce Fouts, Mission Valley
Reporter
Shelly Hasvold, Lawrence
Sentinel
Greg Diel, South Barber
Sweetheart
Peggy Nonhof, Phillipsburg

1982-1983

President
Mike Torrey, Wamego
Vice President
Julie Swanson, Arkansas City
Secretary
Cheryl Hundley, Atchison County
Treasurer
Ann Durkes, Mission Valley
Reporter
Keith Westervelt, Riley County
Sweetheart
Polly Colip, Norton

1983-1984

Secertary
Jeffery Pearson, Osage City
President
Rick Malir, Wilson
Vice President
Barry Brinkman, Arkansas City
Treasurer
Troy Kolb, Labette County
Reporter
Curtis Willems, Labette County
Sentinel
Dan WIley, Lawrence
Sweetheart
Polly Colip, Norton

1984-1985

President
Darryl Yarrow, Clay Center
Vice President
Michelle Benoit, Mankato
Secretary
Matt Wineinger, Marion
Treasurer
Stacey Campbell, Atchison County
Reporter
Jeff Ochampaugh, Plainville
Sentinel
Kimberly Beethe, Centre
Sweetheart
Candy Leonard, Hoyt

1985-1986

President
Tom Hemmer, Salina Central
Vice President
Melanie Mainquist, Pike Valley
Secretary
Elise Williams, Osage City
Treasurer
Kimberly Fouts, Mission Valley
Reporter
LaReina Schmidt, Arkansas City
Sentinel
Rob Wareham, Jackson Heights
Sweetheart
Becky Griebat, Hiawatha

1986-1987

President
Mary Wilson, Oberlin
Vice President
Cara Nick, Girard
Secretary
Anne Krauss, Phillipsburg
Treasurer
Greg Doud, Mankato
Reporter
Jessica Tajchman, Centre
Sentinel
Randall Davis, Louisburg
Sweetheart
Mary Wagner, Smith Center

1987-1988

President
Justin McKee, Labette County
Vice President
Michael Coe, Jackson Heights
Secretary
Doug Wareham, Jackson Heights
Treasurer
George Reick, Burlingame
Reporter
Anne Banning, Garden City
Sentinel
Clint Gottlob, Arkansas City
Sweetheart
Danette King, Jetmore

1988-1989

President
Dennis Fry, Uniontown
Vice President
Jackie McClaskey, Girard
Secretary
Stan Milliken, Williamsburg
Treasurer
Doug Messer, Wabaunsee
Reporter
Christy Kelly, Wahsburn Rural
Sentinel
Matt Bribiesca, Holcomb
Sweetheart
Dea Macfee, Decatur

1989-1990

President
John Niemann, Atchison County
Vice President
Sara Schweer, Holcomb
Secretary
Melanie Hundley, Atchison County
Treasurer
Carrie Patry, Wilson
Reporter
Sandy Goering, Moundridge-Hesston
Sentinel
John Stika, Centre
Sweetheart
Christine Wilson, Jetmore

1990-1991

President
Larry Whipple, Jetmore
Vice President
Leslie Hedstrom, Centre
Secretary
Mike Zamrzla, Wilson
Treasurer
Kathy Feldman, Great Bend
Reporter
Tracy Mader, Jennings
Sentinel
Todd Nutsch, Washington
Sweetheart
Stephanie Lobb, Tonganoxie

1991-1992

President
Matthew Schweer, Holcomb
Vice President
Shannon Washburn, Norton
Secretary
Gaylette Corley, Anderson County
Treasurer
Jason Larison, Riverton
Treasurer
Jason Larison, Riverton
Reporter
Stacey Hager, Girard
Sentinel
Amy Atherton, Cherryvale
Sweetheart
Jennifer Burch, Holcomb

1992-1993

President
Paul Friedrichs, Marysville
Vice President
Tammy Hoobler, Wamego
Secretary
Casey Niemann, Atchison County
Treasurer
Sherry Ahlgrim, Girard
Reporter
Brent Wiedeman, WaKeeney/Trego County
Sentinel
Angie Stump, Valley Heights
Sweetheart
Becky Howell, Louisburg

1993-1994

President
Emily Harsh, Marais des Cygnes
Vice President
Jerrod Westfahl, Haven
Secretary
Jennafer Neufeld, Inman
Treasurer
Darrin Holle, Marysville
Reporter
Carrie Edelman, Sabetha
Sentinel
Brad Parker, Plainville
Sweetheart
Jennifer Burkdoll, Marais des Cygnes

1994-1995

President
Ross Hellwig, Labette County
Vice President
Shantell Shank, Moundridge-Hesston
Secretary
Jodi Young, Atchison County
Treasurer
Tamara Endecott, Louisburg
Reporter
Rick Aberle, Sabetha
Sentinel
Katina Hagedorn, Hanover

1995-1996

President
Ryan Hiesterman, Washington
Vice President
Jason Lacey, Marais des Cygnes
Secretary
Brad Montgomery, Cheylin
Treasurer
Liz Neufeld, Inman
Reporter
Gabe Eckert, Atchison County
Sentinel
Daniel Schmidt, Scott City

1996-1997

President
Andy Armbruster, South Barber
Vice President
Jake Worcester, Hill City
Secretary
Jami Stump, Valley Heights
Treasurer
Michael Springer, Neodesha
Reporter
Abra Ungeheuer, Jayhawk-Linn
Sentinel
Bill Harlan, Hanover

1997-1998

President
Emily Belton, Centre
Vice President
Dusty DeBoer, Valley Heights
Secretary
Steve Hall, Chapman
Treasurer
Cory Epler, Columbus
Reporter
Jill Stafford, Hill City
Sentinel
Kerry Priest, Sabetha

1998-1999

President
Leslie Small, Arkansas City
Vice President
Becky Zenger, North Central
Secretary
Matt Wolters, Atwood
Treasurer
Devin Schierling, Inman
Reporter
Jill Casten, Marais des Cygnes
Sentinel
Lance Stafford, Hill City

1999-2000

President
Beth Ludlum, Uniontown
Vice President
Sarah Geiger, Troy
Secretary
Jodi Mason, Chapman
Treasurer
James Covey, Wellington
Reporter
Courtney Everett, Clay Center
Sentinel
Adam Lang, Buhler

2000-2001

President
J.J. Jones, Atwood
Vice President
Lori Alexander, Marais des Cygnes
Secretary
Chad Bontrager, Holton
Treasurer
Emily Bergkamp, Arkansas City
Reporter
Sarah Lind, Inman
Sentinel
Orrin Holle, Atwood

2001-2002

President
Lindsey Huseman, Uniontown
Vice President
Keith Bryant, Arkansas City
Secretary
Michael Burns, Jetmore
Treasurer
Grant Groene, Winfield
Reporter
Tara Lindahl, Chapman
Sentinel
Lance Zimmerman, Hays

2002-2003

President
Jake Lauer, Holcomb
Vice President
Dan Miller, Winfield
Secretary
Sandy Dillon, Atwood
Treasurer
Kim Clark, Holton
Reporter
Erin (Heinen) Petersilie,
Sentinel
Craig Pringle, Winfield

2003-2004

President
Justine Sterling, South Barber
Vice President
Emily Schmeidler, Arkansas City
Secretary
Lucas Maddy, Norton
Treasurer
Clint Blaes, Cherryvale
Reporter
Melissa Hildebrand, Chapman
Sentinel
Clint Bryant, Arkansas City

2004-2005

President
Dan Atkisson, Stockton
Vice President
Sarah Sexton, Chapman
Secretary
John Bergin, Jefferson West
Treasurer
Jarrod Bowser, Holton
Reporter
Leah Mattix, Cherryvale
Sentinel
Blair Bryant, Arkansas City

2005-2006

President
Shawn Turner, Ottawa
Vice President
Sharita Lacey, Crest
Secretary
Kaitlyn Crow, Winfield
Treasurer
Billy Brown, Rock Creek
Reporter
Avery Land, Mission Valley
Sentinel
Clement Neely, Humboldt

2006-2007

President
Dalton Henry, Blue Valley
Vice President
Leann Spinden, Peabody
Secretary
Ashley Guenther, Ottawa
Treasurer
Jackie Klenda, Centre
Reporter
Becky Sullivan, Spring Hill FFA Chapter
Sentinel
Carly Whorton, Holton

2007-2008

President
Bethany Bohnenblust, Labette County
Vice President
Victoria Reilly, Cherryvale
Secretary
Kyle Essley, Riverton
Treasurer
Taylor James, Clay Center
Reporter
Drew Goering, Inman
Sentinel
Lacey George, Uniontown

2008-2009

President
Emily Surdez, Sabetha
Vice President
Kathy Sexton, Chapman
Secretary
Jennifer Butler, Arkansas City
Treasurer
Annarose Hart, Paola
Reporter
Brynn Nulik, Arkansas City
Sentinel
Shane Blaes, Cherryvale

2009-2010

President
Garrett Lister, Marysville
Vice President
Nellie Hill, Centre
Secretary
Allison Penner, Clay Center
Treasurer
Hannah Miller, Chapman
Reporter
Alyson McCall, Minneapolis
Sentinel
Zach Langford, Buhler

2010-2011

President
Andrew Strasburg, Fredonia
Vice President
Kassie Curran, Girard
Secretary
Anthony Meals, Clay Center
Treasurer
Johanna Ryckert, Paola
Reporter
Sara Schifferdecker, Girard
Sentinel
Jeff Cather, Chaparral

2011-2012

President
Jordan Pieschl, Ell-Saline
Vice President
Alexis Wingerson, Smith Center
Secretary
Kurt Lockwood, Caney Valley
Treasurer
Justine Dlabal, Wilson
Reporter
Nathan Laudan, Paola
Sentinel
Cole Smith, Plainville

2012-2013

President
Emily Beneda, Wilson
Vice President
Glendolyn Neely, Humboldt
Secretary
Chelsey Smith, Hays
Treasurer
Kayla Clapp, Caney Valley
Reporter
Justin Haun, Fredonia
Sentinel
Denver Johnston, Anderson County

2013-2014

President
Lindy Bilberry, Garden City
Vice President
Carrie Carlson, Centre
Secretary
Chance Hunley, Riverton
Treasurer
Cody Holliday, Jackson Heights
Reporter
Daryl Simmons, Minneapolis
Sentinel
Elizabeth Allen, Holton

2014-15

Reporter
Kyle Apley, Blue Valley