1218NWSSSchedulesr.cfm Malatya Haber National Western Stock Show schedule of events
Home News Livestock Crops Markets Hay, Range & Pasture Home & Family Classifieds Resources This Week's Journal
Commerical Hay Equipment For The Farm
Agro-Culture Liquid Fertilizer



Farm Survey


AgriMartin
Journal Getaways



Advertisement
Reader Comment:
by jJane

"Thanks for sharing this story!"....Read the story...
Join other discussions.

National Western Stock Show schedule of events

For more information about the National Western Stock Show or to buy tickets online, go to www.nationalwestern.com. The following schedule is subject to change.

Jan. 10, 2013

8 a.m.--Wool Show Judging, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

9 a.m.--Shorn Fleece Show (Alpaca), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

12: 0 p.m.--National Western Stock Show Kick-off Parade, Downtown Denver

1 p.m.--Hand Spinning Wool Judging, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

Jan. 11, 2013

10 a.m.--Walking Fleece Show (Llama), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

Jan. 12, 2013

7:30 a.m.--Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show ,Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest at CSU, Ft. Collins, Colo.

8 a.m.--4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest at CSU, Ft. Collins, Colo.

8 a.m.--Quarter Horse Performance, Events Center

9 a.m.--Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships, Beef Palace

9 a.m.--National South Devon Show, Stadium Arena

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity, Stadium Arena

10 a.m.--Llama & Alpaca Shorn Fleece Show, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Rodeo (CenturyLink's Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans' World Team) featuring Boy Scouts Day, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12:30 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--An Afternoon with Llama/Alpaca, Stadium Arena

2:30 p.m.--Llama/Alpaca Show, Stadium Arena

2:30 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstation, Activity Pavilion

3:30 p.m.--Rodeo (CenturyLink's Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans' World Team) featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown Coliseum Rodeo

4 p.m.--Mile High Select Sale Preview, Events Center

4:30 p.m.--Folkloric Dancers, Activity Pavilion

5 p.m.--Mile High Select Sale, Events Center

8 p.m.--Rodeo (CenturyLink's Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans' World Team) featuring Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown, Westernaires Coliseum

Jan. 13, 2013

8 a.m.--CMSA Mounted Shooting, Events Center

8 a.m.--Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show, Livestock Center Arena

9 a.m.--Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships, Beef Palace

9 a.m.--Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--4-H Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Final Awards, Stadium Arena

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--National Red Angus Pen Show, Stockyards Arena

11 a.m.--Shorn Fleece Show (Llama), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12:30 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Gelbvieh Sale, Livestock Center Arena

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Llama/Alpaca Show Stadium Arena Livestock

2 p.m.--Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel, Coliseum

2 p.m.--Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest, Stockyards Arena

2:30 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining, Events Center

4 p.m.--Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale, Livestock Center Arena

5 p.m.--Folkloric Dancers, Activity Pavilion

6:30 p.m.--Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza--Boots Night Out

6:30 p.m.--Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel, Coliseum

Jan. 14, 2013

8 a.m.--Gelbvieh & Balancer Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--National Red Angus Show Jr/Open, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--Paint Performance, Coliseum

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

1 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

7 p.m--PBR (World Champ)--Boots Night Out

7 p.m.--PBR (World Champ) featuring JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown, Coliseum

Jan. 15, 2013

7 a.m.--Paint Performance, Events Center

8 a.m.--National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex, Show Stadium Arena

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

1 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Limousin Sale Cattle Parade, Stadium Arena

3 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Junior Market Goat Showmanship Stadium Hall (Level 1)

6 p.m.--National Limousin Sale, Beef Palace

6:30 p.m.--DMCC Goat Roping, Stadium Arena

7 p.m.--PBR (World Champ) featuring JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown, Coliseum

Jan. 16, 2013

7 a.m.--Paint Performance, Events Center

8 a.m.--National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--ROV Angus Bull Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--Junior Market Goat Show, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12 p.m.--Angus Bull Sale Show, Stadium Arena

1 p.m.--Junior Market Goat Championship, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

1 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Boer Goat Show, Stadium Hall (Level 1) Livestock

2 p.m.--Braunvieh Show, Stockyards Arena

3 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

3:30 p.m.--Angus Bull Sale, Beef Palace

6 p.m.--Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin' ,Stadium Arena

7 p.m.--PBR Finals (World Champ) featuring Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown, Coliseum

Jan. 17, 2013

8 a.m.--Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest, Coliseum

8 a.m.--Junior Angus Heifer Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--Limousin & Lim-Flex Carload & Pen Show, Livestock Center Arena

8 a.m.--National Hereford Bull Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--College Wool Judging Contest at Adams County Fairgrounds

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12 p.m.--National Hereford Junior Heifer Show, Stadium Arena

1 p.m.--Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale, Bull Evaluation, Stockyards Arena

1 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Angus "Denim & Diamonds" Sale Cattle Display, Expo Hall (Level 1)

3 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

5 p.m.--Angus "Denim & Diamonds" Sale, Beef Palace

7 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring the coronation of Miss Rodeo Colorado, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit

7 p.m.--Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale. Livestock Center Arena

Jan. 18, 2013

7 a.m.--Hunters & Jumpers, Events Center

7:30 a.m.--Collegiate Carload Judging Contest, Stockyards Arena

8 a.m.--Angus ROV Female Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--Hereford Pen of Heifers Show, Livestock Center Arena

9 a.m.--Herd Sire Display Opens, Stockyards

9:30 a.m.--Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show, Livestock Center Arena

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12 p.m.--Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show, Stockyards Arena

12:30 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Andis Grooming Demonstration, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

1 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

1:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo 4-H Day featuring Pikes Peak Range Riders, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist, Coliseum

2:30 p.m.--Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale, Livestock Center Arena

3 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Hereford Sale Cattle Display, Stadium Arena

6 p.m.--National Hereford Sale Stadium, Arena

7:30 p.m.--$10,000 Gambler's Choice Open Jumper Stake, Events Center

7:30 p.m.--Gambler's Choice--Boots Night Out

7:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo--Boots Night Out

7:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring El Jebel Shrine Night, US Industry Leader of the Year, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', The One Arm Bandit, Coliseum

Jan. 19, 2013

7 a.m.--Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation, Events Center

8 a.m.--Angus Pen/Carload Show, Livestock Center Arena

8 a.m.--National Hereford Female Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--National Charolais Pen Show Stockyards, Arena

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring CSU Day, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit, Round Up Riders of the Rockies

11 a.m.--Shorthorn Pen Show Stockyards, Arena

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12 p.m.--Wild West Show Preview, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

1:30 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--"Bright Lights" Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale, Livestock Center Arena

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

3:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting, Coliseum

3:30 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Junior Market Lamb Showmanship, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

5 p.m.--Wild West Show, Events Center

6 p.m.--Dog Pull, Stadium Arena

6 p.m.--Western Elite Female Sale, Livestock Center Arena

7:30 p.m.--$5,000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake, Events Center

8 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping, Coliseum

Jan. 20, 2013

7 a.m.--Hunters, Events Center

8 a.m.--Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show, Livestock Center Arena

8 a.m.--Collegiate Meats Judging Contest at JBS-Greeley, Colo.

8 a.m.--Open Maine-Anjou Bull Show/Junior MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/Junior Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/ Open Maine-Anjou Heifer Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--Simmental Pen of Bulls Show, Stockyards Arena

9 a.m.--Herd Sire Display Opens, Stockyards

9 a.m.--Junior Market Lamb Show, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Chianina/Chiangus Sale, Cattle Evaluation, Livestock Center Arena

10 a.m.--Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service, Coliseum

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Junior PACE-Shorthorn Jr Heifer & Jr ShorthornPlus Heifer Show/Major PACE Shorthorn Bull Show, Stadium Arena

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12 p.m.--Wild West Show Preview, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--ACA "Hybrid Advantage" Sale-Bull & Female Sale, Livestock Center Arena

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

1:30 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show, Stockyards Arena

2 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting, Coliseum

2:30 p.m.--National Charolais Sale, Beef Palace

3 p.m.--National Salers Pen Show, Livestock Center Arena

3 p.m.--Poultry Showmanship, Expo Hall (Level 1)

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

3:30 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Wild West Show, Events Center

5 p.m.--"The Summit" National Shorthorn Sale, Cattle Parade, Stadium Arena

6 p.m.--"The Summit" National Shorthorn Sale, Beef Palace

6 p.m.--Junior Market Lamb Champion Selection, Stadium Arena

6:30 p.m.--Modified Jumper Stake & Jr/Amateur-Owner Jumper Stake, Events Center

6:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo Canadian Night featuring Canadian Livestock Leader of the Year, Westernaires, 4-H Catch-A-Calf, The One Arm Bandit, Coliseum

Jan. 21, 2013

7:30 a.m.--Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast, National Western Club

8 a.m.--Hunters & Equitation, Events Center

8 a.m.--National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--Simmental Pen of Heifers Show, Stockyards Arena

9 a.m.--Poultry Judging Expo Hall (Level 1)

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale, Livestock Center Arena

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12:30 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--38th National Salers Sale, Beef Palace

1 p.m.--American Galloway Show, Stockyards Arena

1 p.m.--Major PACE Shorthorn Female Show/Open ShorthornPlus Show, Stadium Arena

1 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist Coliseum, Rodeo

2 p.m.--9News Super Dogs, Events Center

2:30 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Simmental Sale, Livestock Center Arena

4:30 p.m.--Super Dogs Pat & Chat, Activity Pavilion

6 p.m.--MLK Rodeo--Boots Night Out

6 p.m.--MLK Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit, Coliseum

7 p.m.--Big O Tires $40,000 Grand Prix, Events Center

Jan. 22, 2013

7 a.m.--Open Horse Show Performance, Events Center

8 a.m.--Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--AQHA Ranch Horse Classic, Coliseum

9 a.m.--Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Futurity/38th National Salers Open Show, Stadium Arena

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

11 a.m.--Piedmontese Show, Stockyards Arena

12:30 p.m.--Sheep Shearing, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Super Dogs Pat & Chat, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Junior Market Swine Showmanship, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

4 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

5 p.m.--Dog Fly Ball Games, Stadium Arena

6:30 p.m.--9News Super Dogs, Events Center

7 p.m.--Pro Rodeo--Boots Night Out

7 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping, Coliseum

Jan. 23, 2013

7 a.m.--Open Horse Show Performance, Events Center

8 a.m.--"Hoof & Rail" Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show, Stockyards

8 a.m.--"Hoof & Rail" Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show, Stockyards

8 a.m.--Simmental Female Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--AQHA Ranch Horse Classic, Coliseum

9 a.m.--Junior Market Swine Show, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

9:30 a.m.--NWSS Commercial Heifer Show, Livestock Center Arena

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--National Wagyu Female & Bull Show,Stockyards Arena

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12:30 p.m.--Sheep Shearing, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration, Beef Palace

2 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

2:30 p.m.--American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities, Beef Palace

2:30 p.m.--NWSS Commercial Female Sale, Livestock Center Arena

3 p.m.--Junior Market Beef Showmanship, Stadium Arena

4 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

4 p.m.--Stockman's Social, Livestock Center Arena

7 p.m.--Junior Market Swine Champion Selection, Stadium Arena

7 p.m.--Pro Rodeo Military Day featuring Conservationist of the Year, CCA, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', The One Arm Bandit, Coliseum

7:30 p.m.--An Evening of Dancing Horses, Events Center

Jan. 24, 2013

9 a.m.--Draft & Mule Performance, Events Center

9 a.m.--Junior Market Beef Show, Stadium Arena

9 a.m.--Stock Dog Sale Preview, Stockyards

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--National Lowline People's Choice Show, Stockyards Arena

10:30 a.m.--Pro Rodeo FFA Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist, Coliseum

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

11:30 a.m.--5th Annual Stock Dog Sale, Stockyards

12:30 p.m.--Sheep Shearing, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--National Lowline Sale, Livestock Center Arena

1 p.m.--Stock Dog Clinic, Stockyards

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--AJHA Junior Challenge, Beef Palace

2 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Yak Pen Show, Stockyards Arena

3 p.m.--Junior Market Beef Championship Selection, Stadium Arena

4 p.m.--Stick Horse Grand Prix, Activity Pavilion

5 p.m.--Highland Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Steers & Prospect Show, Stadium Arena

7 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, JJ Harrison Rodeo Clown, Coliseum

7:30 p.m.--An Evening of Dancing Horses, Events Center

Jan. 25, 2013

8 a.m.--Draft & Mule Halter Classes, Events Center

8 a.m.--Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews

8 a.m.--Miniature Hereford World Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--National Bison Judging, Stockyards

8 a.m.--National Highland Show, Stadium Arena

8 a.m.--National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship, Stockyards Arena

8 a.m.--Stock Dog Trials (preliminary cattle competition), Stockyards

9 a.m.--National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood & %) Stockyards Arena

9 a.m.--Yak Seminars, Livestock Center Arena

10 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Draft & Mule Performance, Events Center

11 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

12:30 p.m.--Sheep Shearing, Activity Pavilion

1:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping, Coliseum

2 p.m.--Open Prospect Heifer Show, Stadium Arena

2 p.m.--Texas Longhorn Show (Unhaltered), Stockyards Arena

2 p.m.--Tractor Races, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered), Stockyards Arena

4 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

6 p.m.--Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin', Stadium Arena

6:30 p.m.--Auction of Junior Livestock Champions, Beef Palace

7 p.m.--Draft Horse Show--Boots Night Out

7 p.m.--Draft Horse Show - Featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Light Weight Pulling Contest, Events Center

7:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo CU Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist, Coliseum

Jan. 26, 2013

7 a.m.--Draft & Mule Performance, Events Center

8 a.m.--Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

8 a.m.--National Lowline Pen Show, Stockyards Arena

8:30 a.m.--Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds-Jr., Breeding, Natural Color), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

9 a.m.--National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %), Stockyards Arena

9 a.m.--Open Prospect Steer Show, Stadium Arena

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull, Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10 a.m.--National Highland Sale, Beef Palace

10 a.m.--Stock Dog Trials (final cattle competition), Stockyards

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--National Gold Trophy Bison Sale, Livestock Center Arena

11 a.m.--Pro Rodeo Pink Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, Ladies Cart, 4-Horse Hitch and Middle Weight Pulling Contest

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Miniature Hereford World Sale, Beef Palace

2 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--Yak Halter Show, Stockyards Arena

3 p.m.--Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition), Stadium Arena

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

3:30 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist, Coliseum

6:30 p.m.--Sheep Lead Competition, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

7 p.m.--Draft Horse Show--Boots Night Out, Events Center

7 p.m.--Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Ladies Team, Events Center

8 p.m.--Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping, Coliseum

Jan. 27, 2013

8 a.m.--Draft & Mule Performance Events Center Horse

8:30 a.m.--Breeding Sheep Show (Meat Breeds & Jr. Meat Breeds), Stadium Hall (Level 1)

9 a.m.--Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition), Stadium Arena

9:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

10 a.m.--Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service, Coliseum

10 a.m.--Mechanical Bull Stadium Hall (Level 2)

10:30 a.m.--Backstage with a Rodeo Clown, Activity Pavilion

11 a.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

12 p.m.--Top Hogs, Activity Pavilion

1 p.m.--Draft Horse Show--Family Four Pack, Events Center

1 p.m.--Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race Finals, 8-Horse Hitch and Heavy Weight Pulling Contest, Events Center

1 p.m.--Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition), Stadium Arena

1 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

2 p.m.--NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale, Stadium Hall (Level 1)

2 p.m.--Pro Rodeo Finals featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist, Coliseum

2 p.m.--Stick Horse Rodeo, Activity Pavilion

3 p.m.--Wood Carving Demonstration, Activity Pavilion

Prices subject to change on the date of event.

Date: 1/7/2013



Google
 
Web hpj.com

Copyright 1995-2014.  High Plains Publishers, Inc.  All rights reserved.  Any republishing of these pages, including electronic reproduction of the editorial archives or classified advertising, is strictly prohibited. If you have questions or comments you can reach us at
High Plains Journal 1500 E. Wyatt Earp Blvd., P.O. Box 760, Dodge City, KS 67801 or call 1-800-452-7171. Email: webmaster@hpj.com

 

Archives Search


Advertisement
NCBA Convention

United Sorghum Checkoff Program

Inside Futures

Editorial Archives

Browse Archives