0907ColoAgLeadershipProgram.cfm Malatya Haber Participants chosen for the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program
Home News Livestock Crops Markets Hay, Range & Pasture Home & Family Classifieds Resources This Week's Journal
Commerical Hay



Farm Survey


AgriMartin
Journal Getaways


Reader Comment:
by Wheat_Harvest movie

"Thanks so much for the article! These are the types of people we hope to"....Read the story...
Join other discussions.

Participants chosen for the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program

Colorado

Thirty participants have been chosen for the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program to comprise class 12.

The 18-month program, led by the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program, is an intensive study of agriculture worldwide that equips people in the agriculture industry to become leaders in their fields. "Participants will collaborate with others, and establish mentoring relationships with professionals serving agriculture and rural communities," said Angie Cue, executive director of the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program.

"Given the critical issues facing agriculture today, there is a need to provide an intensive leadership program to develop a new generation of leaders," said State Representative Jerry Sonnenberg, board president of the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Program.

The course focuses on communications, government, policy, economics, social and cultural issues and change management. Through the program, leaders will have the opportunity to travel internationally, nationally and statewide to extend their knowledge on the global agriculture industry.

The first session will begin in September.

For more information about CALP, see http://coloagleaders.org.

The 2012-2014 CALP participants are: Andy Bartlett, Merino; Tracee Bentley, Windsor; Carlee Brown, Denver; Katherine Burse-Johnson, Denver; Adrian Card, Longmont; Dustin Cooksey, Roggen; James Diamond, Yuma; Michael Fisher, Eckley; Landon Gates, Denver; Cindy Lair, Lakewood; Luke Larson, Fowler; John Lestina, Dove Creek; Mary Sue Liss, Elbert; Michael Macklin, Fort Collins; Chip Marks, Thornton; Bob Mattive, Monte Vista; Gary Melcher, Walsh; Greg Perry, Fort Collins; Wes Pollart, Sterling; Quint Redmond, Golden; Lanny Roth, Commerce City; Brett Rutledge, Yuma; Robyn Scherer, Fort Collins; Scott Schlagel, Longmont; Cody Sullivan, Eaton; Larri Tappy, Sterling; Hannah Todd, Crawford; Joyce Wallace, Greeley; Nikki Weathers, Yuma; and Brad Webb, Palisade.

Date: 10/8/2012



Google
 
Web hpj.com

Copyright 1995-2014.  High Plains Publishers, Inc.  All rights reserved.  Any republishing of these pages, including electronic reproduction of the editorial archives or classified advertising, is strictly prohibited. If you have questions or comments you can reach us at
High Plains Journal 1500 E. Wyatt Earp Blvd., P.O. Box 760, Dodge City, KS 67801 or call 1-800-452-7171. Email: webmaster@hpj.com

 

Archives Search







Inside Futures

Editorial Archives

Browse Archives