0611NMSUffamembersreceiveaw.cfm New Mexico FFA members receive awards
Home News Livestock Crops Markets Hay, Range & Pasture Home & Family Classifieds Resources This Week's Journal



Farm Survey


AgriMartin
Journal Getaways
Reader Comment:
by jJane

"Thanks for sharing this story!"....Read the story...
Join other discussions.




New Mexico FFA members receive awards

New Mexico

New Mexico FFA members won awards and received state and American FFA degrees during the 81st Annual FFA State Convention June 1 to 3 in Las Cruces at New Mexico State University.

More than 80 members received their state FFA degrees by conducting an agribusiness enterprise, which required earning or investing $1,000 in the project and completing two years of agricultural education classes. Nine students earned their American FFA degrees for completing five years of FFA and earning or investing $10,000 in an agribusiness enterprise.

The winners of contests held during convention, including the agriscience fair and public speaking, also were recognized. Contest winners and degree recipients are listed below by chapter.

Alamogordo

State degree: Lyle Danley, Chelsea Dennett

Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science--Division 2: Chelsea Dennett Biochemistry, microbiology and food science--Division 4: Lyle Danley and Wrangler Yarbrough

Botany--Division 3: Shawna McNatt and Danielle Medoza

Animas

American degree: Skyler Richins

State degree: Remington Hurt, Chea Moore, Joli O'Byrne

Artesia

American degree: Tori Burnett, Ashley Leonard, Seth Pollock

State degree: Taylor Avery, Shelby Burnett, Dustin Harlow, Jenna Klein, Tod Menefee,

Kerraline Perrea, Brandon Worley

Public speaking: Chapter Prepared--Leah Hasler

Aztec

State degree: Taylor Daniels

Belen

State degree: Blake Matheson

Capitan

State degree: Jenna Checkler, Haley Montes

Carlsbad

State degree: E.J. Kincaid, Joseph Ogden

Top chapter: Scrapbook

Carrizozo

State degree: Alexa Borowski, Ryan Guevaro, Tessa Hendricks, Tanner Huston

Public speaking: Extemporaneous--Joel Ferguson

Clayton

State degree: Hayden Harris, Lane Harris, Ciara Keezer, Justin Mock, Wayne Swagerty, Devian Taylor, Andrew Vandiver, Hannah Walker

Cliff

American degree: Shannon Norris

Clovis

State degree: Tell Runyan

Corona

State degree: Dylan Johnson

Deming

Agriscience: engineering--Division 1: Stephanie Swope

Des Moines

State degree: Myra Newkirk, Lyndi Owensby

Agriscience: environmental science--Division 2: Lyndi Owensby

Dexter

Top team: Greenhand Quiz

Fort Sumner

State degree: Kyra Grant

Gadsden

American degree: Roland Jacques

Goddard

State degree: David Corn

Top individual: Greenhand Creed--Katie Hillman

Grady

State degree: Kaitlen Glover, Molly Rush, Skylar Starbuck

Hagerman

Top individual: Greenhand Quiz--Erin Simmons

Harding County

State degree: Zachary Mitchell, Gabriel Trujillo

Las Cruces

American degree: Chelsey Howard

State degree: Erica Duran, Gabriel Gonzales, Jonathan Koenig, Katy Rosencrans, Bo Simpson

Agriscience: zoology--Division 2: Joslyn Beard

Las Vegas

State degree: Edwin Goetsch, Cady Mathews

Top team: Agricultural Sales

Top team: Agricultural Marketing

Gold president: Cady Mathews

Superior chapter

Logan

State degree: Rae Dawn Arnett, Lucas Blum, Megan Frost, Cimmaron Osborn, Larissa Ramirez, Taylor Smith

Los Lunas

State degree: Elizabeth Finely, Avila Garcia, Estevan Garcia, Ashley Martinez

Melrose

State degree: Clint Barnard, Coren Followill, Amberlee Payne, Mitchum Rush, Kole Tatum

Mesa Vista

American degree: Amy Tainter

State degree: Anna Baeker, Mariah Galvez, Sonia Suazo, Alexandria Vasquez

Moriarty

State degree: Cami Belcher, Berto Chavez, John Chavez, Lupe Gutierrez, Ashley Mouser, Cherreda Piasso, Dennis Tolman, Bodie Trnka

Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science--Division 1: Kolene Winn Environmental science--Division 1: Megan Mouser

Zoology--Division 1: Sydney Stuart

Portales

State degree: Kendall Levacy

Quemado

State degree: Mia Cauzza, Tucker Perdue

Roswell

State degree: Jessica Gates

San Jon

State degree: Lily Bowe, Lisa Chesher, Lisa Mitchell

Santa Rosa

Agriscience: botany--Division 1: Felicia Moncayo

Shiprock

Agriscience: zoology--Division 4: Quanah Holyan and Felix Valdez

Engineering--Division 2: Kodi Boyd

Socorro

American degree: Matthew Harris

State degree: Brian Aerts, Melanie Harris

Texico

State degree: Shelby Cockerham

Job interview: Levi Richards

Tucumcari

State degree: Sami Bauler, Casey Romero

Tularosa

State degree: Shayella Smotherman

Agriscience: environmental science--Division 4: Megan Camer and Cheyenne Cope

Botany--Division 2: Chandra Parson, Division 4: Shayella Smotherman and Shanley Smotherman.



Google
 
Web hpj.com

Copyright 1995-2014.  High Plains Publishers, Inc.  All rights reserved.  Any republishing of these pages, including electronic reproduction of the editorial archives or classified advertising, is strictly prohibited. If you have questions or comments you can reach us at
High Plains Journal 1500 E. Wyatt Earp Blvd., P.O. Box 760, Dodge City, KS 67801 or call 1-800-452-7171. Email: webmaster@hpj.com

 

Archives Search



Inside Futures

Editorial Archives

Browse Archives